23 and Proud!

Robert Galbreath London Jensen shows 'Maverick' at the Junior Livestock Sale on Saturday, July 30.

23 and Proud!

Grit, determination, talent and a strong work ethic paid off for local youth at the 2022 Sublette County Fair in the form of multiple hard-earned ribbons. Results available by press time are printed below. Additional results will be published in the upcoming Examiner.

Sublette County Fair Junior Livestock Sale summary

The 2022 Junior Livestock Sale broke a new record, grossing $729,579 for 123 head:

Beef

Total gross sale: $535,021.50 for 68 head

Average price per pound: $6.15

Average weight: 1,277 pounds

Average gross per head: $7,867.96

Goat

Total gross sale: $7,264 for three head

Average price per pound: $26.67

Average weight: 91 pounds

Average gross per head: $2,421.33

Lamb

Total gross sale: $45,368 for 19 head

Average price per pound: $17.55

Average weight: 134 pounds

Average gross per head: $2,387.79

Swine

Total gross sale: $141,925.50 for 33 head

Average price per pound: $16.13

Average weight: 265 pounds

Average gross per head: $4,300

Livestock showing – 4-H and FFA

  • Beef showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Kellum Carnahan, FFA Grand Champion – Matazi Landers, Intermediate Grand Champion – Shane Rogers, Junior Grand Champion – Daisy Rogers, First-Year Grand Champion – Sadie Kern
  • Breeding beef: Champion Breeding Beef – Shane Rogers
  • Breeding sheep: Champion Breeding Sheep – Lillian Patterson
  • Cat: Champion Showmanship – Rebecha Delker
  • Cat showmanship: Senior Champion Showmanship – Rebecha Delker, Intermediate Champion Showmanship – Charlotte Delker
  • Dog: Grand Champion – Rebecha Delker
  • Dog obediance: Grand Champion – Rebecha Delker
  • Dog showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Rebecha Delker
  • Equine: Senior Champion Showmanship – Haylen Sandner, Senior Reserve Champion Showmanship – Kellum Carnahan, Intermediate Champion Showmanship – Shawn Ford, Intermediate Reserve Champion Showmanship – Carsen Chrisman, Junior Champion Showmanship – Tayla Roberts, Junior Reserve Champion Showmanship – Kodee Wellemeyer, First-year Champion Showmanship – Stetson Hoffman
  • Goats: Champion Market Goat – Wyatt Griffin, Reserve Champion Market Goat – Wyatt Griffin
  • Goat showmanship: Senior Champion Showmanship – Zoe Griffin, FFA Champion Showmanship – Gavin Masters, Intermediate Champion Showmanship – Lillian Patterson, First-Year Champion Showmanship – Isaiah Wano
  • Market beef: Champion Market Beef – Hays Espenscheid, Reserve Champion Market Beef – Zach Maxam, Champion Feeder Beef – Jace Bowles
  • Market lambs: Champion Market Lamb – Samson Patterson, Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Lillian Patterson, Champion Feeder Lamb – Daisy Rogers
  • Market swine: Champion Feeder Hog – Gavin Masters, Champion Market Swine – Daisy Rogers, Reserve Champion Market Swine – Lillian Patterson
  • Poultry: Best of Show Award – Morgan Grossman and Blake Mergl
  • Poultry showmanship: Junior Grand Champion – Blake Mergl
  • Poultry showmanship: Senior Grand Champion (4-H and FFA) – Janae Arne, Intermediate Grand Champion – Bryn Arne
  • Rabbit: Overall Fur Class Grand Champion – Rebecha Delker, Reserve Breed Class Champion – Charlotte Delker
  • Rabbit showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Rebecha Delker, Intermediate Grand Champion – Charlotte Delker
  • Sheep showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Callie Windbigler, FFA Grand Champion – Rylee Helm, Intermediate Grand Champion – Shane Rogers, Junior Grand Champion – Cadin Windbigler, First-year Grand Champion – Elliot Davison
  • Swine showmanship: Senior Champion Showmanship – Gavin Masters, FFA Senior Champion Showmanship – Zane Hayward, Intermediate Champion Showmanship – Shane Rogers

4-H static exhibits

  • Aerospace: Senior Grand Champion – Liam Walker, Intermediate Grand Champion – Izzy Bixler, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Jackson Thornton
  • Archery: Intermediate Grand Champion – Blake Flugel
  • Cake decorating: Intermediate Grand Champion – GraceLyn Thornton, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Bryn Arne
  • Crocheting: Senior Grand Champion – Matazi Landers
  • Food and nutrition: Intermediate Grand Champion – Kylie Bohnet
  • Leathercraft: Senior Grand Champion – Liam Walker, Senior Reserve Champion – Karsyn Henn, Intermediate Grand Champion – Ryden Post, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Shawn Ford, Junior Grand Champion – Emery Blaha, Junior Reserve Champion – Gunner Shultz
  • Photography: Senior Grand Champions – Karsyn Henn and Dustin Larsen, Senior Reserve Champions – Matazi Landers and Rebecha Delker, Intermediate Grand Champions – Lacie Olson and Mesa Landers, Intermediate Reserve Champions – Charlotte Delker and Harlee Roberts
  • Pocket pet: Junior Grand Champion – Blake Mergl, Junior Reserve Champion – Cody Leathers
  • Quilting: Senior Grand Champion – KaLee Bohnet, Intermediate Grand Champion – Colt Walker, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Kylie Bohnet
  • Robotics: Junior Grand Champion – Everly Baldwin, Junior Reserve Champion – Jada Rogerson
  • Veterinary science: Senior Grand Champion – Kaitlynn Shreve, Intermediate Grand Champion – Jaylee Williams, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Matazie Jones
  • Visual arts: Senior Grand Champion – Morgan Grossman, Senior Reserve Champion – Rebecha Delker, Intermediate Grand Champion – Libby Olson, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Harlee Lish
  • Welding: Senior Grand Champion – Garrett Saunders
  • Wildlife and hunting: Senior Grand Champion – Garrett Saunders
  • Woodworking: Senior Grand Champion – Liam Walker, Senior Reserve Champion – Gavin Bohnet, Intermediate Grand Champion – Colt Walker

Open class static exhibits

  • Agriculture mechanics: Purple ribbon awarded to Zane Hayward
  • Arts: Overall Outstanding Exhibit and Outstanding Youth awards, ages 14-15 – Olivia Tolson, Outstanding Senior Award – Cynde Wilson, Overall Outstanding Exhibit and Outstanding Senior awards for stoneware and pottery – Melody Ames
  • Crafts: Outstanding Youth Award – Tayla Roberts
  • Culinary: Overall Outstanding Exhibit Award – Heather Griffin, Outstanding Senior Award – Linda Hayward
  • Floriculture and horticulture: Overall Outstanding Exhibit and Outstanding Senior awards – Miriam Carlson
  • Needlework: Overall Outstanding Exhibit and Outstanding Youth awards for knitting – Olivia Tolson, Outstanding Senior Award for afghans – Cathy Arnold
  • Photography: Overall Outstanding Exhibit and Outstanding Youth awards – Oz Koci, Outstanding Senior Award – Jean Golden
  • Quilting: Overall Outstanding Exhibit Award – Janet Beiermann, Outstanding Senior Award – Joleen Wright
  • Sewing: Overall Outstanding Award in children's garments – Heather Griffin
  • Tack: Overall Oustanding Award – Courtney Meisner

Barrel racing

Playing to four placings – jackpot total $5,260

  • First Division: Sharon Harrell came in first place at 16.304 seconds with Jessie Kukowski in second at 16.382, Karson Bradley in third at 16.643 and Darcie Moody in fourth at 16.670.
  • Second Division: Cedar Stewart captured first place at 16.808 seconds, followed by Paige Bennett in second at 16.846, Stacy Crompton in third at 16.878 and Makenzi Scott in fourth at 16.895.
  • Third Division: Shannon McChesney took first place at 17.358 seconds with Sara Meeks in second at 17.390, Morgan Watts in third at 17.405 and Bryn Bennett in fourth at 17.406.
  • Fourth Division: Lesa Chant finished first at 17.809 seconds, followed by Kacey Baldwin in second at 17.876, Savana Wackerman in third at 17.941 and Cedar Stewart in fourth at 17.973.
  • Fifth Division: Shawna Bennett picked up first place at 18.395 seconds, Demri Nebeker took second at 18.515 with Hailey Hushbeck in third at 18.765 and Jessie Chrisman in fourth at 18.804.

2022 Little Buckaroo Rodeo

Winners in each category

  • Sheep riding (6 and under): Haze Bray
  • Bareback riding (7-9): Klancy Cornelison
  • Bareback (10-12): Kroyden Cornelison
  • Mini-bull riding (10-12): Stetson Hoffman
  • Calf riding (7-9): Shaun Rammell
  • Calf roping (7-9): Sawyer Ames
  • Calf roping (10-12): Preston Saunders
  • Stick horse barrels (7-9): Klancy Cornelison
  • Stick horse barrels (5-6): Elizabeth Liserio
  • Stick horse barrels (4 and under): Taplyn Tibbits
  • Goat ribbon pull (5-6): Hardy Selby
  • Goat ribbon pull (7-9): Harper Cornelison
  • Goat tail tying (10-12): Kroyden Cornelison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Local News